Paydro Privacy Policy

Effective Date:

This Privacy Policy shall govern the rules and procedures of OVP Technologies, Inc. (“OVP”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information in connection with your use of the Paydro application (the “App”) and any associated services, features, content or applications offered through the App (collectively, the “Services”).

We receive information about you from various sources, including without limitation: (i) if you register for the App and the Services, through your user account on the Services (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. In using the Services, you hereby consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, and disclosure of your information to duly identified parties as provided in this Privacy Policy.

1. Coverage
This Privacy Policy shall apply to the following:

1.1 Personal Information[1] provided by users in using or accessing the Services;
1.2 Personal Information shared between OVP and its business partners

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to the following:

1.3 Handling of Personal Information by third parties that are not owned or controlled by OVP, including but not limited to third party websites, services and applications such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, etc. (“Third Party Services”) that the user elects to access through the Service; 1.4 Handling of Personal Information by individuals not managed or employed by OVP

2. Information Collected
The following types of information collected by OVP from its users shall be used to personalize, improve and to operate the Services:

Account Information:

This includes the user’s Personal Information, such as name, phone number and/or e-mail address.
OVP may use the user’s contact information to send the user information about the Services. The user may unsubscribe from receiving these messages by emailing support@paydro.ph.

OVP reserves the right to contact the user when necessary for account protection or recovery purposes.

Information Regarding User’s Social Networks:

The user may connect his/her account in the Services to his/her other accounts in Third Party Services. In connecting with his/her accounts in Third Party Services, the user hereby acknowledges that the Third Party Services shall be accountable under the law for the collection and processing of the Personal Information shared by the user to the Third Party Services.

Upon securing the user’s consent, OVP may collect and receive the user’s login credentials to his/her accounts in the Third Party Services.

Location Information:

The user’s use of location-based Services may entail OVP’s collection and retention of information on the user’s actual and current location.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

This type of data enables OVP and duly authorized third parties to analyze users’ use of the Services for research purposes (e.g., number of users engaged in the Services, frequency of visitors in the App sites, etc.).

This information may likewise be used to fight spam/malware and to monitor the user’s activities in accessing the Services.

Device Information

This type of information may include, but is not limited to, unique device identifiers, network information, hardware model, and information about how the device interacts with OVP Services. This may likewise include information about the operating systems on the devices (e.g., iOS, Android, Windows) to ensure the efficiency of the Service.

Communication Information

OVP may communicate with users via push notification, email, SMS, MMS or other messaging channels to collect information regarding such communications. This information shall be used this information to improve OVP Services, including but not limited to, customer service.

Aggregate Information

This type of information pertains to statistical information about unregistered and registered users’ use of the Services. This information may be derived from Personal Information provided by the users.

3. Manner in Which and Parties to Whom Information is Shared

Public Information About Your Activity on the Services:

Some of the user’s activity on and through the Services may be accessible to the public. This may include content posted publicly by the user in social media accounts or other Third Party Services on, through, or in connection with the Services.

Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services may be tracked anonymously through systems used by the Services.

In choosing to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Services, users acknowledge that that information shall be governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be made available to the public. Users are urged to observe caution in providing specific information in the Services.

IP Address and Device Information:

Users’ IP addresses and device information, shall not be made available to the public.

This information may be shared with OVP partners, service providers, and other persons doing business with OVP pursuant to an appropriate data sharing agreement.

Information You Elect to Share:

In the event that Third Party Services are accessed by the user through the Services, the collection and processing of the information obtained therein shall be governed by the privacy policies of the Third Party Services.

Aggregate and Non-Personal Information: Aggregate Information and Non-Personal Information may be shared by OVP with OVP partners, service providers, and other persons doing business with OVP business pursuant to an appropriate data sharing agreement.

This type of information shall be used for research purposes to further develop and improve the quality of the Services.

User Profile Information:

User profile information including username and other information entered by the user may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services. Users’ email addresses shall not be directly revealed to other users.

Social Media Account Login Credentials:

If you share your Third Party Services account login credentials with us, we may use such information to post on your behalf. We will never share or disclose your login credentials outside of our company. We may share your User Content (as defined in the Terms of Service), or some derivative thereof, on our company-branded social media channels, and we may tag you in such post using your name, social media name, handle or other identifier.

Information Shared with Our Agents:

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Any data sharing of your Personal Information with our Agents shall be covered by the appropriate data sharing agreement. Our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

In the event that OVP’s business is transferred to or acquired by other parties, users acknowledge that the transferee or acquirer may continue to use their Personal Information only under the same terms and only for the specific purposes set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

OVP reserves the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as may be necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (iv) respond to user support requests or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share with Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, none of your Personal Information will be shared to third parties without your express consent.

4. Information Security
OVP seeks to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private by employing means to secure the same in accordance with industry-standards. However, OVP cannot guarantee or warrant that said means will prevent all unauthorized access to information collected, software failure, and other unforeseen and unavoidable breach or glitch in the system. Users are hereby advised to observe due diligence in protecting their Account access and in sharing specific information.

5. Access to Information
All registered users, can access, review, and inquire as to his/her information in his/her Account by contacting OVP at support@paydro.ph.

6. Where Information is Stored
Information synced with the Service, that data will be replicated on servers maintained by OVP in Singapore.

Data privacy laws or regulations in the place where the Information is processed shall be respected in as much as they are not contrary to the privacy laws, rules, and regulations of the Philippines.

7. Deleting User’s Account
Once the user terminates his/her Account, all information stored in the Account will no longer be accessible. However, any public activity on Accounts prior to deletion shall remain stored in OVP servers and shall remain accessible to the public.

8. Options on User Information
Users may access features of the Services without registering through Third Party Services, thereby limiting the type of information collected by OVP. Users may opt not to disclose certain information to OVP. However, certain information may be needed to take advantage of some of the Services’ features. Users may opt out of certain communications or communication methods thereby forfeiting some of the Services’ best features.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy
OVP may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time upon due notice to the users. Before the amended Privacy Policy can be implemented, OVP shall re-obtain the user’s consent to the same.

10. Questions or Concerns
Questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services may be addressed support@paydro.ph.

[1] Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. (The Data Privacy Act of 2012)